Neglect “Stranger Issues” baddie Vecna or “Euphoria” menace Nate Jacobs.

Seems the largest villain in tv this yr is “Sunday Evening Soccer” for bumping the 2022 Emmy Awards from its long-standing prime-time perch.

So, no, you didn’t miss the awards present. The 74th annual ceremony is simply being held on Monday evening, and ― other than the considerably disorienting time slot ― this yr’s occasion marks a significant return to normalcy.

After two years of pandemic-adjusted proceedings, tv’s largest stars will as soon as once more pack the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, which has housed the present since 2008, to rejoice in full power the reveals that made us snigger, cry and even change the channel.

The awards present will probably be hosted by “Saturday Night Live” comic Kenan Thompson and is ready to honor a crop of returning favorites and rookie sequence alike. “Succession,” HBO’s portrait of a twisted household dynasty, and “Ted Lasso,” Apple TV+’s sports activities comedy starring Jason Sudeikis, have each picked up wins at ceremonies previous and lead this year’s pack of nominees.

However newcomers together with Netflix’s dystopian horror sequence “Squid Sport” and “Abbot Elementary,” the uncommon community sitcom to garner awards consideration, might shake up the drama and comedy classes and make Emmys historical past within the course of. The record-breaking South Korean sequence might turn into the first non-English language program to receive a major award on the present, whereas the ABC sitcom would possibly make a winner out of creator and star Quinta Brunson, who might turn into the primary Black lady to take house three trophies in a single night.

In fact, each will face main competitors from established sequence like “Euphoria,” “Stranger Issues,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Hacks,” in addition to fellow newcomers like “Yellowjackets” and “Solely Murders within the Constructing.”

As for the restricted or anthology sequence races, “White Lotus,” HBO Max’s pointed trip satire from creator Mike White, dominated the sphere with a towering 20 nominations and nods to a number of forged members like Jennifer Coolidge and Murray Bartlett.

However similar to in years previous, the classes are as stacked as ever with main A-list expertise, together with Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”), Andrew Garfield (“Underneath the Banner of Heaven”), Toni Collette (“The Staircase”) Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”).

Try the complete record of nominees and winners beneath.

“Higher Name Saul” (AMC)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Squid Sport” (Netflix)

“Stranger Issues” (Netflix)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Excellent Comedy Sequence

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)

Excellent Restricted Sequence

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Excellent Lead Actress in a Drama Sequence

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Present”

Excellent Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Sport”

Bob Odenkirk, “Higher Name Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Sturdy, “Succession”

Excellent Supporting Actress In A Drama Sequence

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Sport”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Higher Name Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Excellent Supporting Actor In A Drama Sequence

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Present”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Sport”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

John Turturro, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Sport”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Excellent Lead Actress in a Comedy Sequence

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Elle Fanning, “The Nice”

Excellent Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Nice”

Steve Martin, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”

Martin Quick, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Excellent Supporting Actress In A Comedy Sequence

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Evening Dwell”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Excellent Supporting Actor In A Comedy Sequence

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Evening Dwell”

Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Underneath the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Excellent Supporting Actress In A Restricted Or Anthology Sequence Or Film

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Excellent Supporting Actor In A Restricted Or Anthology Sequence Or Film

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Excellent Visitor Actress In A Drama Sequence

Hope Davis, “Succession”

Marcia Homosexual Harden, “The Morning Present”

Martha Kelly, “Euphoria”

Sanaa Lathan, “Succession”

Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Lee You-mi, “Squid Sport”

Excellent Visitor Actor In A Drama Sequence

Adrien Brody, “Succession”

James Cromwell, “Succession”

Colman Domingo, “Euphoria””

Arian Moayed, “Succession”

Tom Pelphrey, “Ozark”

Alexander Skarsgård, ”Succession”

Excellent Visitor Actress In A Comedy Sequence

Harriet Sansom Harris, “Hacks”

Jane Lynch, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”

Kaitlin Olson, “Hacks”

Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

Excellent Visitor Actor In A Comedy Sequence

Jerrod Carmichael, “Saturday Evening Dwell”

Invoice Hader, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

James Lance, “Ted Lasso”

Nathan Lane, “Solely Murders within the Constructing”

Christopher McDonald, “Hacks”

Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

Excellent Directing For A Drama Sequence

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“A Laborious Strategy to Go”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Sport” (“Pink Gentle, Inexperienced Gentle”)

Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Mark Mylod, “Succession” (“All of the Bells Say”)

Cathy Yan, “Succession” (“The Disruption”)

Lorene Scafaria, “Succession” (“Too A lot Birthday”)

Ben Stiller, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Excellent Directing For A Comedy Sequence

Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“There Will Be Blood”)

Jamie Babbit, “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (“True Crime”)

Cherien Dabis, “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (“The Boy From 6B”)

Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Present” (“Child Daddy Groundhog Day”)

MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Invoice Hader, “Barry” (“710N”)

Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“New Jazz”)

Excellent Directing for a Restricted Sequence

Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”

Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”

Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”

Danny Sturdy, “Dopesick”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Excellent Writing for a Drama Sequence

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (“All of the Bells Say”)

Dan Erickson, “Severance” (“The We We Are”)

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Sport” (“One Fortunate Day”)

Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“Pilot”)

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets” (“F Sharp”)

Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (“A Laborious Strategy to Go”)

Thomas Schnauz, “Higher Name Saul” (“Plan and Execution”)

Excellent Writing for a Comedy Sequence

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (“The One, the Solely”)

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”)

Invoice Hader and Alec Berg, “Barry” (“beginning now”)

Alec Berg and Duffy Boudreau, “Barry” (“710N”)

Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (“True Crime”)

Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso” (“No Weddings And a Funeral”)

Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do within the Shadows” (“The On line casino”)

Stefani Robinson, “What We Do within the Shadows” (“The Wellness Middle”)

Excellent Writing for a Restricted Sequence, Film or Drama Particular

Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”

Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”

Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”

Danny Sturdy, “Dopesick”

Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Excellent Tv Film

“Chip ’n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)

“Ray Donovan: The Film” (Showtime)

“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)

“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

Excellent Hosted Nonfiction Sequence or Particular

“My Subsequent Visitor Wants No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)

“The Drawback With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)

“Stanley Tucci: Looking for Italy” (CNN)

“The World In response to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

Excellent Selection Discuss Sequence

“Late Evening With Seth Meyers”

“The Day by day Present With Trevor Noah”

“Final Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Present With Stephen Colbert”

Excellent Selection Sketch Sequence

“A Black Woman Sketch Present” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Saturday Evening Dwell” (NBC)

Excellent Competitors Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Massive Grrrls”

Excellent Host for a Actuality or Competitors Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”

Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”

Padma Lakshmi, “High Chef”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

This can be a growing story. Please test again for updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.